KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Estudio de factibilidad

English translation: feasibility study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudio de factibilidad
English translation:feasibility study
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

13:28 Oct 4, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Estudio de factibilidad
Descripción general de los requisitos de un estudio de factibilidad.

Me encuentro con factibility study. No me gusta y escucho opiniones.
Gracias por adelantado.
BSD
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
feasability study
Explanation:
factibility does not exist in English. This is a study to determine whether or not a given project is feasible.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks.:)


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1feasability study
Marian Greenfield
5feasibility studyxxxtazdog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feasability study


Explanation:
factibility does not exist in English. This is a study to determine whether or not a given project is feasible.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks.:)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, but with an "i".. feasibility
1 min
  -> of course - a little too quick on the keyboard!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
feasibility study


Explanation:
and a reference...

Feasibility Study Processes - [ Translate this page ]
Observaciones Técnicas del Plan Vivo: Procesos del Estudio de Factibilidad. Un
estudio de factibilidad consiste en un cierto número de etapas, designadas ...
www.eccm.uk.com/planvivo/spanish/feasibilitystudyprocessese...

Hope it helps.


    as noted
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410