KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cabecera municipal

English translation: county town, county seat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabecera municipal
English translation:county town, county seat
Entered by: pzulaica

10:27 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cabecera municipal
El predio se encuentra distante a 11 kilometros de la cabecera municipal.
karem
county town, county seat
Explanation:
county town, county seat
Selected response from:

pzulaica
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Karem.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2seat of the municipality
Henry Hinds
5 +1municipality head
mónica alfonso
4 +1county town, county seatpzulaica
4county's administrative center
blancav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
county town, county seat


Explanation:
county town, county seat

pzulaica
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Karem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: See http://www.public.asu.edu/~icjmm/foro/mex.html for discussion of what a "municipio" is in English.
2 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
county's administrative center


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
municipality head


Explanation:
County is not what we understand for municipio, at least in Argentina.
You use town when you are not speaking about the district. Evidently, if it has a head (cabecera), it refers to a district, not to the town.
This is my view. I'm a native Sp. speaker.
Hope it helps

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
5 mins
  -> Thxs, Katherine

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seat of the municipality


Explanation:
Realizing of course that a "municipio" or "municipalidad" is not the same thing as either a county or city or village government in the US or other countries.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Yes, Henry, we agree on that.
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  María Alejandra Ronderos Zota
4604 days
  -> Gracias, Alejandra. (Después de tantos años)