KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cota

English translation: altitude


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cota
English translation:altitude
Entered by: karem

21:37 Oct 5, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cota
Considerando la carta...en el area y estimando las cotas, encontramos los siguientes tipos de vegetacion.
karem
altitude
Explanation:
Considering the context, I believe the word refers to the terrain altitude.
Best luck!
Oleg
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you.

Karem

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3contour/elevationAtacama
4 +3Elevation (above datum)Jesús Paredes
5altitude above sea level
Baruch Avidar
5altitude
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altitude


Explanation:
Considering the context, I believe the word refers to the terrain altitude.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thank you.

Karem

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contour/elevation


Explanation:
Generally taken as the elevation contours as shown on a map. For example,in open cut mines, they refer to the different level in the mine by 'cota #'.

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camara
2 hrs

agree  AMIN
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads
6 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Elevation (above datum)


Explanation:
The zero surface to which elevations or heights are referred is called a vertical datum. Traditionally, surveyors and mapmakers have tried to simplify the task by using the average (or mean) sea level as the definition of zero elevation, because the sea surface is available worldwide.


    Reference: http://www.nima.mil/GandG/datums/vertdatum.htm
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis: elevation is the technical term, both in Collazo and Robbs
6 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral: I vote for your option :-))
7 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Yep, datum or datum level (my exp.)
7 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
altitude above sea level


Explanation:
Term used in mapping and in general geography to refer to the altitude of a point on the ground above the sea level.

Good luck!


    Collins concise Spanish Dicctionary (Harper Collins)
Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92