KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

autocicatrizante

English translation: self-sealing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:autocicatrizante
English translation:self-sealing

08:41 Oct 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: autocicatrizante
cable con cubierta exterior autocicatrizante
Mary Georgina Hardinge
Spain
self-sealing
Explanation:
cable with self-sealing outer sheath
Selected response from:

carpman22
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Confirms/confirmed by OED (once one has the answer, of course)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8self-sealingcarpman22
4 +1self-healingxxxmgonzalez


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
self-sealing


Explanation:
cable with self-sealing outer sheath

carpman22
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. Confirms/confirmed by OED (once one has the answer, of course)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Charass: Yes, in this context.
13 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Laura Hastings: Yep! I agree with my colleagues, in this context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  José Cavalcante: nice solution
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrea Bullrich
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  dmwray
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxOso: Brilliant! :^)
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-healing


Explanation:
auto=self,cicatrizante=healing.

xxxmgonzalez
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Sanchez
4 hrs