KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plástico reforzado en fibra de vidrio

English translation: fibreglass-reinforced plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plástico reforzado en fibra de vidrio
English translation:fibreglass-reinforced plastic
Entered by: Parrot

10:02 Oct 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plástico reforzado en fibra de vidrio
Esto es para información técnica
Guillermo Alvarez
fiberglass-reinforced plastic
Explanation:
in which "fiberglass-reinforced" (take note of hyphen) would be the adjective.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4fiberglass-reinforced plastic
Parrot
5fibreglassxxxR.J.Chadwick
4 +1glass fibre reinforced plastic
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glass fibre reinforced plastic


Explanation:
This is what I would say. Please check the reference below.

HTH




    Reference: http://www.sintef.no/rapporter/m-topics/glass_fibre_reinforc...
Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
La respuesta ha sido una traducción textual

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% correct
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!.:)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: La respuesta ha sido una traducción textual

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fiberglass-reinforced plastic


Explanation:
in which "fiberglass-reinforced" (take note of hyphen) would be the adjective.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog
2 mins

agree  Cristian Garcia
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: ¡Saludos al Loro del Oso! d:^)
2 hrs

agree  Kathryn Guttromson
1 day 7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

296 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fibreglass


Explanation:
Just "fibreglass" is enough. "Fibreglass" is usually understood as plastic reinforced with glass fibres.

See the following definition from the web-site of the Australian Academy of Science:-

FIBREGLASS -- A composite material made of fine glass fibres woven into a cloth then bonded together with a synthetic plastic or resin.


    Reference: http://www.science.org.au/nova/059/059glo.htm
xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 218