KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

denudatorio

English translation: denuded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:denudatorio
English translation:denuded
Entered by: Gabriela Tenenbaum

10:15 Oct 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: denudatorio
Las caracterisiticas de relieve se refieren a un terreno plano con relieve acumulativo denudatorio.
karem
denuded
Explanation:
Hola Karem:


The verb is DENUDE and the adjective is "denuded". It means "bare"

So:
"...with an acumulative DENUDED relief"

That would be my option!


Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias Gabriela. Espero tengas buen fin de semana!

karem.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5denudedGabriela Tenenbaum
5strip ( caused by natural or man-induced erosion,,,,)
Laura Hastings
4eroded
Oleg Rudavin
4erosive (relief)Marcus Malabad


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erosive (relief)


Explanation:
From link below:

In the mountains erosive relief predominates. It has a big depth of breaking and steepness of the slopes. In the upper parts of the mountains the Alpine glacial relief spreads. Central Asian countries are situated in the depth of the continent at the distance of 3000-4000 km. from the ocean, the main supplier of moisture at relatively low latitudes. The climate is sharply continental and the quantity of the radiation balance is relatively high


    Reference: http://www.grida.no/aral/aralsea/english/general/territ.htm
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 458

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strip ( caused by natural or man-induced erosion,,,,)


Explanation:
Diría:

... a flat terrain showing the effects of accumulative stripping (or the build-up effects of stripping)(this can be caused by farming, mining, construction, oil drilling, natural erosion and other factors ...)

I think you will have to interpret this sentence in the context of the full translation text as a literal translation of these words will not be understandable in English (IMHO). At any rate I think it is referring to erosion or man-made erosion of the terrain. I found several interesting, relative links (in Spanish):

http://www.ingemmet.gob.pe/publicaciones/publicaciones/bolet...

http://www.brocku.ca/epi/lebk/borja.html

In English:

http://www.fao.org/docrep/T1765E/t1765e0c.htm

http://www.fao.org/docrep/T1765E/t1765e0t.htm

http://wi.water.usgs.gov/pubs/fs-109-00/


Laura Hastings
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 32

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
denuded


Explanation:
Hola Karem:


The verb is DENUDE and the adjective is "denuded". It means "bare"

So:
"...with an acumulative DENUDED relief"

That would be my option!


Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/80/D0138000.html
    Reference: http://adam.cheshire.net/~jjbowks/auxiling/gloss_b.html
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Gracias Gabriela. Espero tengas buen fin de semana!

karem.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Tarde pero seguro! d:^) (Con gorra de beis)
1 hr

disagree  Marcus Malabad: 'denuded relief' is not the proper geological phrase
13 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eroded


Explanation:
In case you're working on a technical text (I presume that's the case), the right choice would be 'eroded terrain'.
Erosion can be accumulating, too.
Best luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27