KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

te siento

English translation: I can feel you


21:24 Oct 6, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: te siento
te estoy sintiendo
poblete jacqueline
English translation:I can feel you
Explanation:
I agree with "I am feeling you" but it awfully depends on the context. Just to add another possibility, if we thougth of a narrative context I would also propose "I can feel you" in the sense that this expression itself, even in English, sounds a bit weird. Therefore, to be able to feel anybody implies a capacity itself, stressing, for example, that anyone in love with somebody could reach to the point to feel that person even when he/she is not there. Do you agree?

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1I am feeling youJH Trads
4I feel your presenceJesús Paredes
4Another suggestion!
Katherine Matles
2 +2I can feel youCelia Gutiérrez de Rozas
4I feel you (near, for example)
Parrot
4 -1Could it be 'I'm sorry about you'?
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I am feeling you


Explanation:
good luck

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  blancav: I think that's it
12 hrs
  -> thanks blancav

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Could it be 'I'm sorry about you'?


Explanation:
-

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas: I don't know, Oleg, it sounds too awkward to me, don't you think? Good job trying, anyway =)
48 mins
  -> It's just that I didn't like the I'm feeling you thing.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I can feel you


Explanation:
I agree with "I am feeling you" but it awfully depends on the context. Just to add another possibility, if we thougth of a narrative context I would also propose "I can feel you" in the sense that this expression itself, even in English, sounds a bit weird. Therefore, to be able to feel anybody implies a capacity itself, stressing, for example, that anyone in love with somebody could reach to the point to feel that person even when he/she is not there. Do you agree?

Good luck!

Celia Gutiérrez de Rozas
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: yep, sounds weird...without additional context, pretty much up in the air
10 mins

agree  blancav
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I feel you (near, for example)


Explanation:
It would be more normal if followed by another word.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another suggestion!


Explanation:
Just another suggestion!

I feel you as though you were present.

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I feel your presence


Explanation:
I am feeling your presence.

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151