KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

acople en doble

English translation: Couple in double


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acople en doble
English translation:Couple in double
Entered by: Andrea Wells

13:30 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: acople en doble
trains
keith
Couple in double
Explanation:
Hi Keith:

Some options I found in a Technical dictionary.

Couple in parallel: acople en paralelo.
Couple in double: acople en doble.

I'm sure if this applies to train.

Saludos,
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Wells
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Couple in double
Andrea Wells
3double coupling
Nikki Graham
3pairwise coupling
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pairwise coupling


Explanation:
See examples below:

... PWC (pairwise coupling). CC (correcting classifiers). ECOC_ex (Error ... decr double,
gradient decrement (for gradient ... training set named foo.train and a testing set ...
www.disi.unige.it/person/ValentiniG/NEURObjects/doc/pnd.2.h... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

pnd_cv - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... one per class). PWC (pairwise coupling). CC (correcting classifiers). ECOC_ex ... decr
double, gradient decrement (for gradient ... files named foo.f1.train, foo.f2.train ...
www.disi.unige.it/person/ValentiniG/NEURObjects/doc/pnd_cv.... - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: perfect remark
45 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Nikki Graham: classification by pairwise coupling has nothing to do with trains
19 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
double coupling


Explanation:
I couldn't find an explanation in Spanish and all I could find was this, having tried several combinations with dual and pair. With no more context, it's difficult to tell!

The deceased was a shunter and it was his job to attach locomotives to trains
in the rail yard after the trains had been made up. He was also required to
double-couple all trains which had been made up by the yard shunting gang.

Prior to the accident the deceased was instructed by radio that a particular
group of wagons would need double-coupling. At that point the man took his
meal break. Following the meal break, the shunting gang moved with the pilot
locomotive to another part of the yard where a number of wagons were to be
picked up and four of those were to be pushed into the area where the wagons
required double-coupling.



    Reference: http://www.nohsc.gov.au/OHSInformation/Databases/PracticalGu...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Couple in double


Explanation:
Hi Keith:

Some options I found in a Technical dictionary.

Couple in parallel: acople en paralelo.
Couple in double: acople en doble.

I'm sure if this applies to train.

Saludos,
Andrea


    Diccionario tecnico-F. Beigbeder
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 145