KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubas de frio domestico (aire acondicionado, neveras

English translation: Refrigerated wagon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubas de frio domestico (aire acondicionado, neveras
English translation:Refrigerated wagon
Entered by: Ian Ferguson

13:32 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubas de frio domestico (aire acondicionado, neveras
train equipment
keith
Refrigerated wagon
Explanation:
"Cuba" can be a railway wagon.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4domestic cooling troughs
blancav
4Refrigerated wagonIan Ferguson
4High cube reefer (air-conditioning unit...refrigeration unit)
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High cube reefer (air-conditioning unit...refrigeration unit)


Explanation:
See examples below

... OOCL's Reefer Technology. Reefer is the generic ... and 40’ high cube reefers. Please
refer ... source for refrigeration units during long ... Usual for train; high center ...
www.oocl.com/reefer/technology.htm - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Reefer - A refrigerated trailer or railcar for hauling perishables (Shipping term glossary)



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Refrigerated wagon


Explanation:
"Cuba" can be a railway wagon.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
domestic cooling troughs


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13