KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cubas de potencia y freno

English translation: Power/brake car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cubas de potencia y freno
English translation:Power/brake car
Entered by: charlesink

13:32 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cubas de potencia y freno
train equipment
keith
Power/brake car
Explanation:
"Cuba" can be a railway wagon.
Selected response from:

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5power and brake vats (or tanks)charlesink
4power and braking casings
blancav
4Power/brake carIan Ferguson
2power cubes and brake
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power cubes and brake


Explanation:
It's really a guess but...

See example below:

Loki's Missions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and grab the power cube out of its holder ... the ship. Insert both power cubes and the ... If
you didn't break the control panels ... use of the laser train. Just step on ...
www.planetquake.com/lm/escape_walk.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Power/brake car


Explanation:
"Cuba" can be a railway wagon.


    Reference: http://eurodic.ip.lu/cgi-bin/edicbin/EuroDicWWW.pl
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power and brake vats (or tanks)


Explanation:
cuba = vat or tank


    Malgorn Technical Dictionary and my own experience as engineer.
charlesink
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 91

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power and braking casings


Explanation:
none

blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13