KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

A lo largo de los anos

English translation: throughout the years


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:A lo largo de los anos
English translation:throughout the years
Entered by: JH Trads

16:42 Oct 7, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: A lo largo de los anos
En los ultimos anos
Antonio Ribeiro
throughout the years
Explanation:
I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5throughout the yearsJH Trads
4 +4over the (last few) yearsBill
5 +1over the years
Simon Hill
4 +1all through the yearsxxxAbu Amaal
4along the yearsJH Trads
4in the course of the years
blancav


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
throughout the years


Explanation:
I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
38 mins
  -> thanks Elinor

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
57 mins
  -> thanks Bertha

agree  xxxOso: :^)
1 hr
  -> gracias Oso

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
8 hrs
  -> gracias Nicola

agree  Lafuente: throughout the past years... Yes!
14 hrs
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
along the years


Explanation:
just another way to put it


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
all through the years


Explanation:
That would be my preferred version.

Alternates:
All across the years
All the days [sic] of (my life)

or even, perhaps:
for years and years


xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
over the (last few) years


Explanation:
Here's another :) Careful... if it's "en los últimos años, they've been bla, bla..." or "en los últimos años de su vida profesional...." (the latter would be 'during the last few years of his/its professional life.."



Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Dempsey
1 min
  -> thanks, lads

agree  Lafuente: Another very good choice!
8 hrs
  -> thanks, lads

agree  dmwray: My personal favorite
14 hrs
  -> thanks, lads

agree  Nikki Graham: woops! meant to agree with this one and not all through...
14 hrs
  -> thanks, lads

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the course of the years


Explanation:
none


    own
blancav
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 13

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over the years


Explanation:
sounds the most natural to me

Simon Hill
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill: I agree entirely
23 hrs