KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

protagonistas

English translation: proponents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:protagonistas
English translation:proponents
Entered by: Brian Schwarz

10:06 Oct 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: protagonistas
I know this in general, but in terms of "los protagonistas del comercio electrónico" i.e. las empresas etc.
Peter_C
proponents
Explanation:
I write a lot of copy for e-commerce mags, and translate much of it from Latin American sources. I've found the most accurate translation of "protagonistas" here would be proponents. These are indeed players, ie. companies with a vested interest--working to further the use of e-commerce. There are of course antagonists in this arena as well, and simply using players would include these folks as well.
Selected response from:

Brian Schwarz
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1playerspeterver
5proponents
Brian Schwarz
4ActorsIvan Sanchez
4ParticipantsJorge Alvarez Spencer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
players


Explanation:
the different players in the e-commerce
market


    educated guess
peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carpman22: best way to do it...
0 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Actors


Explanation:
The e-commerce actors...
Luck!


    Technical Translator
Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 168

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Participants


Explanation:
Another option

Jorge Alvarez Spencer
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 97

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proponents


Explanation:
I write a lot of copy for e-commerce mags, and translate much of it from Latin American sources. I've found the most accurate translation of "protagonistas" here would be proponents. These are indeed players, ie. companies with a vested interest--working to further the use of e-commerce. There are of course antagonists in this arena as well, and simply using players would include these folks as well.


    exp
Brian Schwarz
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 6
Grading comment
Thank you.