KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lixiviación por pilas o tanques

English translation: lixiviation process (using a tank)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lixiviación por pilas o tanques
English translation:lixiviation process (using a tank)
Entered by: xxxOso

21:29 Oct 10, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lixiviación por pilas o tanques
proceso minero
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Lixiviation process (using a tank)
Explanation:
Hola Luiroi,
Ojalá te sirva esta información:

"Lixiviation
A process of removing silver from refractory ores that involved the roasting and chlorination of the ore, followed by leaching with water, and finally leaching with sodium hydrosulphite and cuprous sodium hyposulphite to precipitate the final product."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
So, so late... but thank you so much, Oso
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leaching in heaps or tanks
Nikki Graham
5 +1Lixiviation process (using a tank)xxxOso


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lixiviation process (using a tank)


Explanation:
Hola Luiroi,
Ojalá te sirva esta información:

"Lixiviation
A process of removing silver from refractory ores that involved the roasting and chlorination of the ore, followed by leaching with water, and finally leaching with sodium hydrosulphite and cuprous sodium hyposulphite to precipitate the final product."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www2.dgsys.com/~dixon/gold_mining_terms.htm
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
So, so late... but thank you so much, Oso

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick: Yes. According to that citation "lixiviation" is different to but includes "leaching".
292 days
  -> Muchas gracias R.J. ¶:^))

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leaching in heaps or tanks


Explanation:
or heap or tank leaching

heap is one of the translations given in dictionaries for pila.

Leaching may be performed in tanks, heaps or in situ. In situ leaching is practiced on low grade ores; (after
crushing and grinding) high grade ores are typically leached in tanks. Heap leaching is also applicable to low
grade ores; however, the available literature indicates that the application of this technique to uranium ores is
limited and consequently it will not be discussed in detail. Depending on the grade of the ore, grain size
(amount of grinding), and the method used, the leach times vary. Leaching in tanks may take from four to 24
hours while heap leaching may be measured in days or weeks (Twidwell et al., 1983).
http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:gCZZfPMKTO0:www.epa.gov...

"heap leaching" = 3,030 hits
"tank leaching" = 240


    Reference: http://www.hydromet-research.com.au/leaching/leach_menu.html
    Reference: http://www.min-eng.com/biotech_research.html
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sheila