KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

manga (aeropuertos)

English translation: Bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manga
English translation:Bridge
Entered by: Karina Fabrizzi

08:24 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: manga (aeropuertos)
En un listado de obras aeroportuarias aparecen estos términos que quiero verificar:

manga tradicional /remota
Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Bridge
Explanation:
That's what Boeing calls it!

Hope it helps
Ceci:)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Gracias Ceci
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gangwayJH Trads
5Bridge
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +1wind sock
Sheila Hardie
4 +1wind cone OR ventstudio


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind cone OR vent


Explanation:
it's hard to say without more context

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
6 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wind sock


Explanation:
Just an alternative to the above. Could this be it?

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 mins
  -> gracias!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gangway


Explanation:
esta es la instalacion que a partir de cada hall da acceso a los aviones

la manera tradicional es de caminar en la pista y subir a los aviones, la manera moderna es pasar directamente a traves de una manga o pasarela


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeilema: perhaps this article can give you some context: http://www.bid2001chile.cl/reunion/aeropuerto.html
6 mins
  -> gracias eilema

agree  xxxOso: Excellent pal! ¶:^)
7 mins
  -> gracias Oso :-))

agree  Cecilia Coopman, M.A. in Translation: Yes, indeed.
26 mins
  -> thanks Centos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bridge


Explanation:
That's what Boeing calls it!

Hope it helps
Ceci:)


    Interpreting for Boeing training courses for about a year
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Gracias Ceci