KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

supeditados

English translation: are liable to / depend on / hinge on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:supeditados
English translation:are liable to / depend on / hinge on
Entered by: karem

20:53 Oct 11, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: supeditados
El vigor, talla y distribuicion de las especies dominantes y codominantes estan supeditados a la disponibilidad de agua en el suelo.
karem
are liable to / depend on / hinge on
Explanation:
Hi Karem,

their qualities depend on the availability of water


I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
... kind of like "my qualities tomorrow morning will depend on how quickly I finish this and how much sleep I get tonight." ;-)

Gracias Hugo por tu pronta respuesta y clara explicacion. Ya ves, hasta le alle aplicacion!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5dependent
Francis Icaza
4are liable to / depend on / hinge onJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
are liable to / depend on / hinge on


Explanation:
Hi Karem,

their qualities depend on the availability of water


I hope it helps


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
... kind of like "my qualities tomorrow morning will depend on how quickly I finish this and how much sleep I get tonight." ;-)

Gracias Hugo por tu pronta respuesta y clara explicacion. Ya ves, hasta le alle aplicacion!!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dependent


Explanation:
...are dependent on the availability of ground water (water in the ground if you prefer)

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 176