KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

VEHICULOS RUSTICOS

English translation: Utility Vehicles/All Terrain Vehicles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:VEHICULOS RUSTICOS
English translation:Utility Vehicles/All Terrain Vehicles
Entered by: xxxOso

21:10 Oct 13, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: VEHICULOS RUSTICOS
Only described as "4x4's"
guillen
United States
Utility Vehicles/All Terrain Vehicles
Explanation:
¡Hola Marita!
Me parece que lo "rústico" se refiere al terreno para el que están diseñados para andar estos vehículos. Me inclino a pensar así por el detalle "4x4" que quiere decir que son de doble tracción.
De ser así, aquí en California donde vivo, se les conoce más como "Utility Vehicles", "All Terrain Vehicles" y "Sport Utility Vehicles."

Un ejemplo y la referencia abajo:
"Single Cab 4x4
This vechicle designed for comfortable living amongst the rustic South African wilderness."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4off-road vehicles
Andrea Bullrich
5 +1Utility Vehicles/All Terrain VehiclesxxxOso
4 +14WD vehiclesJesús Paredes


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Utility Vehicles/All Terrain Vehicles


Explanation:
¡Hola Marita!
Me parece que lo "rústico" se refiere al terreno para el que están diseñados para andar estos vehículos. Me inclino a pensar así por el detalle "4x4" que quiere decir que son de doble tracción.
De ser así, aquí en California donde vivo, se les conoce más como "Utility Vehicles", "All Terrain Vehicles" y "Sport Utility Vehicles."

Un ejemplo y la referencia abajo:
"Single Cab 4x4
This vechicle designed for comfortable living amongst the rustic South African wilderness."

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.sani.co.za/adventure/
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: Oops! Se ve que me tomé mi tiempo xa buscar las referencias... : (((
12 mins
  -> ¡Es porque lo que haces lo haces muy bien Andrea! ¡Besos! ¶:^***

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-road vehicles


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad entre otras, como Sports Utility Vehicles o directamente 4WD (four wheel drive o doble tracción).
El Longman's habla de rugged vehicles (te doy el término como propuesta general), pero se los conoce también como Sports Utility Vehicles y Off-road Vehicles. Creo que la última posibilidad es la mejor para "rústicos", pero te dejo la decisión y algunos sites con información, fotos, etc. en inglés y castellano
HTH

http://www.4x4review.com/
http://www.maneja.com/Maneja/RoadTest.nsf/(Modelos)/Pathfind...



    Reference: http://libros.netstoreusa.com/0820/9788/9788432911385.shtml
    Reference: http://www.4x4offroad.com/
Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 435

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Damo: Parece que llegué tarde porque iba a contestar lo mismo. Mi referencia http://www.off-road.com/
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Rita! (y tu referencia es impresionante) : - )

agree  xxxOso: más_besos.com!!! ¶:^***
1 hr
  -> Mm... a .edu, .org or even .org would be less misleading about the site’s target audience, don’t you think? ; - )

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep!...I know...I've gone off the road a few times:-(
4 hrs
  -> You are forgiven, son : )))

agree  Henry Hinds: Pos, sí, tengo dos...
9 hrs
  -> My kind of guy! ; - ) (Gracias, Henry!) : )))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
4WD vehicles


Explanation:
This site is maintained by Harold Pietschmann to provide answers for 4WD related questions, to offer four wheel drive driving tips & to recommend off-road 4x4 adventures.
Why four wheel drive was invented? ... That can be achieved by mounting larger tires (Indy Cars) with a larger footprint or sending some of the torque to the other two wheels (4WD) and using their traction as well.



    Reference: http://www.4x4abc.com/
    Reference: http://www.4x4abc.com/4WD101/why_4WD.html
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham
3 hrs