KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

impulsos de encendido

English translation: Caution with polarity.


11:47 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: impulsos de encendido
IMPULSOS DE ENCENDIDO: Se trata de los impulsos de encendido convencionales procedentes del control de soldadura, cuando se ha seleccionado Modo de Trabajo por Control Interno (ver Capítulo 5). Observar la polaridad.

Ignition impulses? The problem is that in another part theyt refer to 'disparo'.

Also: Observar la polaridad - this cannot be translated literally, so, what is the sense? Is it a warning to be careful with the polarity?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:Caution with polarity.
Explanation:
Just as you do, I think "observar la polaridad" is a warning. I agree with Cecilia and Jorge as to ignition pulse. Ciao, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ignition pulse
Parrot
4 +1Caution with polarity.Sery


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ignition pulse


Explanation:
Hi Ailish, these are the little explosions you get when you push the button to light up the arc welder or the acetylene torch. (21 hits under welding). "Ignition impulse" seems less frequently used, and more in connection with cars.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer: Yes!!
3 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Caution with polarity.


Explanation:
Just as you do, I think "observar la polaridad" is a warning. I agree with Cecilia and Jorge as to ignition pulse. Ciao, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmgonzalez
1 hr