KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

una tensión proporcional a la derivada de la corriente respecto del tiempo.

English translation: voltage proportional to the derivative of current intensity....


12:01 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: una tensión proporcional a la derivada de la corriente respecto del tiempo.
SONDA TRANSFORMADOR: Esta entrada analógica está prevista para leer la señal procedente de una sonda de medida de corriente secundaria. Normalmente incluida en el transformador-rectificador de soldadura, aunque puede tratarse de una sonda externa, esta señal proporciona una tensión proporcional a la derivada de la corriente respecto del tiempo. Esta señal se llevará al convertidor de media frecuencia obligatoriamente por medio de cable trenzado y apantallado, con una longitud máxima de 15 m.


THIS PART:
una tensión proporcional a la derivada de la corriente respecto del tiempo
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:voltage proportional to the derivative of current intensity....
Explanation:
....with respect to time

If you have the formula in your text it should be something as:

V ~ dI/dt

V - voltage
I - current intensity
t - time

Example:

Derivative with respect to time
Derivative with respect to time. ... Follow Ups: Re: Derivative with respect
to time subhotosh khan 10:29:35 09/09/01 (0): Post a Followup. ...
library.thinkquest.org/20991/gather/calc/messages/2454.html -
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2voltage proportional to the derivative of current intensity....
Davorka Grgic
5...a voltage proportional to the time derivative of the current...
Raúl Waldman


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voltage proportional to the derivative of current intensity....


Explanation:
....with respect to time

If you have the formula in your text it should be something as:

V ~ dI/dt

V - voltage
I - current intensity
t - time

Example:

Derivative with respect to time
Derivative with respect to time. ... Follow Ups: Re: Derivative with respect
to time subhotosh khan 10:29:35 09/09/01 (0): Post a Followup. ...
library.thinkquest.org/20991/gather/calc/messages/2454.html -


    BEng in Physics
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Alvarez Spencer
6 hrs
  -> Thx, Jorge.

agree  two2tango
17 hrs
  -> Thx. guys.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...a voltage proportional to the time derivative of the current...


Explanation:
Equivalente a la respuesta anterior, un poco más sintética.
HTH.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636