KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

habilitaciíon de pulsos

English translation: enabling of PWM


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:habilitaciíon de pulsos
English translation:enabling of PWM
Entered by: Nikki Graham

12:06 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: habilitaciíon de pulsos
NO Context, in a GRAPH:

Habilitación de pulsos PWM

The PWM means Pulse Width Modulation.

Would this be English superimposed on Spanish, and 'habilitación' is in fact 'modulation' ?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
enabling of PWM
Explanation:
This is the most technical meaning I can give "habilitación".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enabling of PWM
Parrot
2Pulse supplying
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pulse supplying


Explanation:
Literally "habilitación" is supplying but I do not think it can be considered as modulation. Maybe the pulse supplying is measured as a modulation width. I hope it be helpful.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enabling of PWM


Explanation:
This is the most technical meaning I can give "habilitación".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Davorka Grgic: Esta bien tu respuesta pero a mi me parece que la palabra (habilitación" sobra aquí.
34 mins

agree  Raúl Waldman: Correcto, ya que la palabra que sobra es "pulsos" (contenida en PWM).
20 hrs