KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

consigna

English translation: setpoint value /set point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor de consigna
English translation:setpoint value /set point
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

12:08 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: consigna
valores de consigna

(In an electronics manual, referring to programmed values in a welding transformer/converter)
xxxLia Fail
Spain
setpoint values
Explanation:
Example:

consigna = (aquí) setpoint

2000 Series Dual-SetPoint Controller Options
... Setup. Setpoint values and deviation bands are easily entered via front panel pushbuttons
or by computer via the serial interface. Security lockout of the front ...

www.panel-meter.net/PanelMeter/setpoint.htm



HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1or simply, set points
Parrot
4setpoint values
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
setpoint values


Explanation:
Example:

consigna = (aquí) setpoint

2000 Series Dual-SetPoint Controller Options
... Setup. Setpoint values and deviation bands are easily entered via front panel pushbuttons
or by computer via the serial interface. Security lockout of the front ...

www.panel-meter.net/PanelMeter/setpoint.htm



HTH


    see above
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
or simply, set points


Explanation:
Glossary below:


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/4...
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
20 hrs