KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

junta de la ventana de emplazamiento

English translation: the footprint


12:19 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: junta de la ventana de emplazamiento
La anchura recomendada para la junta de la ventana de emplazamiento es de 10 milímetros.

Refers to a medium frequency converter and its dimensions.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:the footprint
Explanation:
The recommended width for the footprint is about ten millimetres.

Presumably that means that a ten millimetre square should be reserved on the printed circuit board for the frequency converter.

However, "window" is used a lot in electronics to mean the part between the upper and lower limits, so the expression could mean that the converter should be located within plus and minus 5mm. The context is important.
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4location window gasket?
Parrot
3the footprintIan McAllister
3location window joint
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
location window joint


Explanation:
I am not sure. More context could help a lot.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
location window gasket?


Explanation:
Sounds to me more like the "junta" is there for sealing purposes.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the footprint


Explanation:
The recommended width for the footprint is about ten millimetres.

Presumably that means that a ten millimetre square should be reserved on the printed circuit board for the frequency converter.

However, "window" is used a lot in electronics to mean the part between the upper and lower limits, so the expression could mean that the converter should be located within plus and minus 5mm. The context is important.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47