KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Excesiva pendiente de la corriente de soldadura

English translation: gradient


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pendiente
English translation:gradient
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

12:22 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Excesiva pendiente de la corriente de soldadura
Sobrecarga en la parte de potencia del Convertidor - error:
Excesiva pendiente de la co-rriente de soldadura
Solución:
Error en la selección del transformador de soldadura. Programar el transformador adecuado

Pendiente = slope as in Maths here?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
gradient
Explanation:
..like in maths, yes.

HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gradient
Davorka Grgic
5dropIan McAllister


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gradient


Explanation:
..like in maths, yes.

HTH


    same as before
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Oso. What´s your real name? Theodore?

agree  Parrot: or excessive slope.
4 hrs
  -> Gradient is a better word for it. Thx.

agree  two2tango
16 hrs
  -> Thx, guys.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop


Explanation:
Excessive drop in the soldering current would be caused by improper specification of the transformer, so you should choose an adequate transformer.

I was an electronic designer for fifteen years.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47