KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lacado

English translation: lacquered


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lacado
English translation:lacquered
Entered by: Gregorio Melean

13:06 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lacado
lacado y anodizado de aluminio
keith
lacquered
Explanation:
In this case with aluminum and not with resin
Selected response from:

Gregorio Melean
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lacquered
Gregorio Melean
5 +1Aluminium electroplating
Simon Charass
5galvanized
José Cavalcante
5burnishedIan McAllister
4varnishing
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varnishing


Explanation:
(LOGOS)


    ver arriba
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lacquered


Explanation:
In this case with aluminum and not with resin

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
10 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

agree  pfeinstein
13 hrs
  -> Gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aluminium electroplating


Explanation:
Plated : Covered by an electrolytic deposit of a stronger or better metal, like nickletype.

Electrolysis is used extensively in metallurgical processes, such as in extracting (electrowinning) or purification (electrorefining) of metals from ores or compounds and in deposition of metals from solution (*** electroplating ***).

TERMIUM


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo
325 days
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burnished


Explanation:
That's the second meaning in diccionarios.com so the phrase would mean that the metal was burnished and then anodised with aluminium.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/dgle.php?query=lacado&x=...
Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
galvanized


Explanation:
Galvanization is the process to coat some metal with other more resistant to corrosion.


    Barsa
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23