KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

lacador

English translation: varnisher / lacquerer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lacador
English translation:varnisher / lacquerer
Entered by: Davorka Grgic

13:06 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: lacador
lacador de aluminio
keith
varnisher / lacquerer
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4varnisher / lacquerer
Davorka Grgic
4polisherIan McAllister


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
varnisher / lacquerer


Explanation:
HTH


    own knowledge
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gregorio Melean: The right word in Spanish is "laqueador" and not "lacador"
37 mins
  -> Thanks, Gregorio.

agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thx. alfpach.

agree  Fernando Muela: "Lacador" también se utiliza, aunque no la recoja el DRAE
8 hrs
  -> Thx, Fernando.

agree  pfeinstein
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polisher


Explanation:
There are two meanings for lacado, burnishing and laquering. Both processes are used in polishing metal, so "polisher" maintains the ambiguity of the original.


    Reference: http://www.diccionarios.com/cgi-bin/dgle.php?query=lacado&x=...
Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47