KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hojas de taller

English translation: workshop sheets


13:09 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hojas de taller
para fabricantes de aluminio-I would think they refer to forms used in production control-difficult to gove more precise context since it's a heading on its own
keith
English translation:workshop sheets
Explanation:
Hola. I believe straight translation is OK here. These forms are used in many types of business. You may check it out in Google using "workshop sheets" and a keyword from your text (ie: type of business). good luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2workshop sheetsxxxPaul Roige
5production sheet/ manufacturing sheet
José Cavalcante
3workshop control forms
Gregorio Melean


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop control forms


Explanation:
Probably you are right and they are control forms. Hojas could be "blades" too. In this case it would be blades for workshop tools.

Gregorio Melean
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
workshop sheets


Explanation:
Hola. I believe straight translation is OK here. These forms are used in many types of business. You may check it out in Google using "workshop sheets" and a keyword from your text (ie: type of business). good luck :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: :^)
1 hr

agree  pfeinstein
12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production sheet/ manufacturing sheet


Explanation:
I think this is proper to your context. It seems to refer to the sheets used to control the manufacturing process.


    Experience in ERP software
José Cavalcante
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23