KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

alicatados y ensolados

English translation: clearing up, tiling and flooring


13:11 Oct 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: alicatados y ensolados
albañileria: desescombro, alicatados, ensolados
keith
English translation:clearing up, tiling and flooring
Explanation:
Hola. Tareas básicas de albañilería para el revestimiento interior de un habitáculo. Link 1: "GARAJE: 75 m2, ensolado y alicatado, con cuarto de aseo, depósito de agua con sistema automático y puerta automática." Link 2: "Bathrooms - ... Tiling and Flooring. Flooring and tile in the Bathroom should work together. Tile, vinyl sheets and even hardwood can be used for bathroom floors as long as ..". Hope it helps, Good luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5clearing up, tiling and flooringxxxPaul Roige
4tilingMargaBBB


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiling


Explanation:
according to
- Oxford SuperLex for Windows
also
- Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
alicatador (CONST.) = tiler. The "ensolados" is not in the María Moliner . . . guess at flooring? Sorry, stumped otherwise.

MargaBBB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clearing up, tiling and flooring


Explanation:
Hola. Tareas básicas de albañilería para el revestimiento interior de un habitáculo. Link 1: "GARAJE: 75 m2, ensolado y alicatado, con cuarto de aseo, depósito de agua con sistema automático y puerta automática." Link 2: "Bathrooms - ... Tiling and Flooring. Flooring and tile in the Bathroom should work together. Tile, vinyl sheets and even hardwood can be used for bathroom floors as long as ..". Hope it helps, Good luck :-)



    Reference: http://www.apex-es.com/casas/ma037/publi_2.htm
    Reference: http://www.homnet.org/home-and-garden-guide-bathrooms.htm
xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 442
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: tiling & flooring
3 hrs

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
4 hrs

agree  mjnmc
12 hrs

agree  pfeinstein
13 hrs

agree  Patricia Lutteral
14 hrs