KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

sentence

English translation: it's fine


10:24 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: sentence
En estos dos conectores se encuentran 8 salidas de 24 Vcc y 1 contacto conmutado libre de po-tencial. Para que las salidas a 24 Vcc puedan proporcionar corriente, es preciso alimentar *****la eta-pa de salidas ***** de la circuitería del convertidor UMF-100/150/150W, aplicando una tensión de 24 Vcc a los bornes 3 y 4 del conector XOUT1. Cada una de las salidas a 24 Vcc puede suministrar una corriente de 800 mA; *******si se le demanda una corriente superior, y con el objeto de no dañar la circuitería electrónica, ésta se autoprotege desconectándose, y no volviéndose a conectar hasta que desaparezca el exceso de consumo.******** Lógicamente, la fuente de alimentación de las salidas, se dimensionará adecuadamente para poder aportar la corriente máxima deseada.

DRAFT TRANSLATION:

There are eight 24 VDC outputs and one conmutated potential-free contact in these two connec-tors. For the 24 VDC outputs to be able to supply current the output stage of the circuitry of the UMF-100/150/150W converter must be supplied with a voltage of 24 VDC to terminals 3 and 4 of the XOUT1 connector. Each of the 24VDC outputs can supply a current of 800 mA. If a greater cu-rrent is required, the electronic circuitry is automatically protected from damage by disconnection until the excess consumption has disappeared. Logically, the output power supply will be of di-mensions appropriate to the maximum current required.

I need to confirm the bits between ***** , that I have interpreted them correctly. I don't quite get the second one, the other one (stage) is minor.

Thanks to all the people who have been helping me.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:it's fine
Explanation:
Ailish, I'm not going to suggest any other solution because what you have here is perfectly OK. It makes sense (from an electronics point of view) and it is well translated.

Just make sure you add the word "to" before "the output stage" (i.e. "supply current to the output stage".)
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1la frase completaTelesforo Fernandez
4comment
Patricia Lutteral
4it's fine
Maria Karra
4If a greater currentstudio


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If a greater current


Explanation:
If a greater current is required, and to protect itself, the electronic circuitry will automatically self-disconnect until consumption has ceased.

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's fine


Explanation:
Ailish, I'm not going to suggest any other solution because what you have here is perfectly OK. It makes sense (from an electronics point of view) and it is well translated.

Just make sure you add the word "to" before "the output stage" (i.e. "supply current to the output stage".)


    Electrical Engineering background
Maria Karra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 649

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la frase completa


Explanation:
Here is the version clearing some of your doubts. I hope I have been of some help.

In these two conncetors there are eight 24 VDC outputs and one conmutated ( shorted)contact without potential. In order that the 24 VDC outputs be able to supply the current, the output stage of the circuitry of the UMF-100/150/150W converter must be fed with a voltage of 24 VDC in the terminals 3 and 4 of the XOUT1 connector. Each of the 24VDC outputs can supply a current of 800 mA; if a higher current is drawn from it, the electronic circuitry is automatically disconnected to protect it from damage and will not be reconnected until the excess consumption has disappeared. Logically, the output power supply source will be of such a size as to be able to supply the required maximum curren.



Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral: yes, see comment :-)
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
I basically agree wilt Telesforo, but I would change two little things:
For "aplicando una tensión xx a los bornes", I would use "xxx voltage must be applied to terminals..."
Power must be applied to the input voltage terminals continuously.
www.airotronics.com/timemodes.htm

"se dimensionará": will be sized to
The transformer must be sized to carry the output kVA which includes the circulating kVA rather than merely the input kVA.
http://www.itic.org/technical/3phase.htm

Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505