KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

oxicorte portátil

English translation: portable oxygen cutter


11:40 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: oxicorte portátil
It is part of the equipment carried by a firefighting truck.
Could it be something to cut metal using oxyen?
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
English translation:portable oxygen cutter
Explanation:
I would put it this way.
Selected response from:

Telesforo Fernandez
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5portable oxygen cutterTelesforo Fernandez
4portable oxycutterstudio


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portable oxycutter


Explanation:
OR
mobile oxycutter

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
portable oxygen cutter


Explanation:
I would put it this way.

Telesforo Fernandez
PRO pts in pair: 262
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.