KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

oxímetro

English translation: oximeter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:oxímetro
English translation:oximeter
Entered by: Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington

12:14 Oct 16, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: oxímetro
Equipment of a fire truck
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
oximeter
Explanation:
Hola de nuevo,
Aquí un ejemplo tomado de Google:
"Suches Fire Department
... that we maintain our fire fighting fitness through training ... our state certified rescue
truck carries much more ... and a pulse oximeter. This "extra" equipment has ...
Description: Information on fire department station located in Suches, Georgia. "
www.suches.com/community/firedept.htm - 10k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Excelente explicación. Creo que ya me has ayudado antes, espero poder devolverte el favor pronto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5oximeterxxxOso
4 +1oximeterstudio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oximeter


Explanation:
technical

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
oximeter


Explanation:
Hola de nuevo,
Aquí un ejemplo tomado de Google:
"Suches Fire Department
... that we maintain our fire fighting fitness through training ... our state certified rescue
truck carries much more ... and a pulse oximeter. This "extra" equipment has ...
Description: Information on fire department station located in Suches, Georgia. "
www.suches.com/community/firedept.htm - 10k

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://www.google.com
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias. Excelente explicación. Creo que ya me has ayudado antes, espero poder devolverte el favor pronto.