KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Yo lo amo

English translation: I like it (for things) - I love him or her (for persons)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Yo lo amo
English translation:I like it (for things) - I love him or her (for persons)
Entered by: Egmont

05:57 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Yo lo amo
I dont know what this means
Crystal Thompson
I like it (for things) - I love him or her (for persons)
Explanation:
ver ref.
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I love him or I love ityolanda Speece
4 +2I like it (for things) - I love him or her (for persons)
Egmont
4I love youJesús Paredes
4I love it.Daria Guseva
4I love itHelen D. Elliot
4I love you
Dito


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I like it (for things) - I love him or her (for persons)


Explanation:
ver ref.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman: OK
1 hr

agree  dmwray
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love it


Explanation:
Simply



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you


Explanation:
It is often used to refer to another person. It is a 'formal' expression that implies being close.
If you say Yo le amo is gramatically correct, but Yo lo amo has a more direct feeling.

Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I love him or I love it


Explanation:
It depends on what your are talking about. Is it a man or is it an inanimate object

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 333

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Consult Couture
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I love you


Explanation:
When talking about a third person, it means "I love him". Be careful with the Spanish spelling: "yo la amo" means "I love you" (you being a woman).

Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151