KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

una pureza de 98%

English translation: 98% PURE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:PUREZA DE 98%
English translation:98% PURE

12:09 Oct 17, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: una pureza de 98%
El propósito de esta unidad será la producción de ácido sulfúrico de 98% de pureza
Paola Nobizelli
Chile
98% pure
Explanation:
good luck!
Selected response from:

studio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4with/at 98% purityJoseph Royal
5 +196% purityAtacama
4 +298% purestudio


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
98% pure


Explanation:
good luck!

studio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: ...sufuric acid.
49 mins

agree  Consult Couture: Definitely!
8 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
96% purity


Explanation:
none needed

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Csaba Ban: ..sulphuric acid OF 98% purity
21 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with/at 98% purity


Explanation:
this is how we generally say it in the lab. "at" would be preferable to with.

"...production of sulphuric acid at 98% purity"

Joseph Royal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 78

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: Yes, I agree with thw "at" preposition ...
1 hr

agree  pzulaica
7 hrs

agree  Consult Couture
7 hrs

agree  TransHispania
13 hrs