KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

derivación a tierra a la salida del convertidor

English translation: leakage to earth at the converter output (see also (ground/earth) branch circuit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:derivación a tierra a la salida del convertidor
English translation:leakage to earth at the converter output (see also (ground/earth) branch circuit)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

09:38 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: derivación a tierra a la salida del convertidor
Little context - this is an ERROR describesd in a list of errors:

Derivación a tierra a la salida del convertidor

Please, the entire phrase....

Thanks in advance.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
leakage to earth at the converter output
Explanation:
This would cause loss in power, but another result could be even worse. If the output from the converter is meant to be an isolated power supply, and it becomes referenced to earth, it could cause extensive damage to equipment that is also referenced to earth.

If an isolation converter is being used to measure heartbeats or brain-waves, the failure in isolation could cause death. I designed an electrocardiogram that was inadequately isolated just when the had brought in the new rules about isolation, so it worked fine for reading my own ECG but couldn't be used commercially.
Selected response from:

Ian McAllister
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leakage to earth at the converter outputIan McAllister
4 +2grounding or earthing at converter outlet point
David Meléndez Tormen
5 +1Grounding at the converter output
Raúl Waldman
5earth/ground at converter outlet/ discharge
Karina Fabrizzi
4earth shunt at converter outlet
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grounding or earthing at converter outlet point


Explanation:

That's my suggestion.

Ref: EuroDicAutom, Robb Engineer's Dictionary


David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 475

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
28 mins

agree  Stuart Allsop
2241 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
earth/ground at converter outlet/ discharge


Explanation:
earth / ground: conexión/descarga/ derivación a tierra o directamente tierra tal como lo dicen los ingenieros
Routledge- Wileys


Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth shunt at converter outlet


Explanation:
shortest I can get...

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Grounding at the converter output


Explanation:
En expresiones como ésta, es más usual en el lenguaje técnico usar "output" (término funcional) y no "outlet" (término físico).
HTH.

Ref.: experiencia

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 636

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Garcia: Good!
1 hr
  -> Muy amable. Gracias!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leakage to earth at the converter output


Explanation:
This would cause loss in power, but another result could be even worse. If the output from the converter is meant to be an isolated power supply, and it becomes referenced to earth, it could cause extensive damage to equipment that is also referenced to earth.

If an isolation converter is being used to measure heartbeats or brain-waves, the failure in isolation could cause death. I designed an electrocardiogram that was inadequately isolated just when the had brought in the new rules about isolation, so it worked fine for reading my own ECG but couldn't be used commercially.

Ian McAllister
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  two2tango: Ian is the only one who included the "error" factor. Leakage is the word.
11 hrs

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: you're right because it concerns to failures
16 hrs