KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tierra (collocations, etc)

English translation: earth current


12:19 Oct 18, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tierra (collocations, etc)
Derivación a tierra:

Se ha producido ******una derivación a tie-rra ******** en los cables conectados a U-V

Comprobar que no hay ******fuga a tierra ******(...in the cables going to the transformer)

The bits in ****

I'd like to take this opportunity, now that I think I have finished, to thank everybody for their help.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:earth current
Explanation:
for "derivación a tierra" and "leakage to ground" for "fuga a tierra".

I am not an expert in this topic but this is my contribution. Bye, Sery

Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gorund leak
Karina Fabrizzi
2 +1earth currentSery


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gorund leak


Explanation:
To check there is no ground leak para fuga a tierra

Grounding/ground occurred at the ....
espero que te sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
3 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
2 hrs

agree  Claudia Berison
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth current


Explanation:
for "derivación a tierra" and "leakage to ground" for "fuga a tierra".

I am not an expert in this topic but this is my contribution. Bye, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ian McAllister: In Australia we say earth rather than ground
5 hrs