KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

particularidades

English translation: details


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:particularidades
English translation:details

13:00 Oct 19, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: particularidades
Se relevan las particularidades, debidas a la ausencia de apoyo inferior de la pared que se extiende a lo largo del alineamiento de la pared de acceso a las salas.
John Eastham
(construction) details
Explanation:
Construction details are revealed due to missing lower wall support....

Los detalles de la construcción se pueden ver debido a la falta de apoyo inferior.

In this case, the basic construction details are similar to those shown in Figure 3.1, the main difference being the use of 19 mm diameter ´ 70 mm long shear connectors (studs) welded to the upper surface of the RHS edge beam to achieve composite action. In this case, the RHS wall thickness must be at least 8 mm, which is necessary to prevent burn through of the RHS. See website on construction details below.



Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
thanks jesus, the gist exactly...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2peculiarities/anomoliesdmwray
4 +3flaws / defects / imperfectionsJH Trads
5 +1particularities
Simon Charass
4 +2particulars, detailsSery
4 +1(construction) detailsJesús Paredes


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particularities


Explanation:
Hope it helps.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanyadir
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
peculiarities/anomolies


Explanation:
I think these two words would fit well into the sentence you need help with.

Exp. native in English

dmwray
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: but anomalies
37 mins
  -> Holy cats, I'm sorry, you're so right!!! Whoops!!

agree  sanyadir: ANOMALITIES
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
flaws / defects / imperfections


Explanation:
to me this is the meaning here, I hope it helps




    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic
10 mins
  -> thanks Davorka

agree  xxxOso: ¡Claro! ¶:^)
31 mins
  -> gracias Oso :-)

agree  Patricia Lutteral
45 mins
  -> gracias Patricia

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(construction) details


Explanation:
Construction details are revealed due to missing lower wall support....

Los detalles de la construcción se pueden ver debido a la falta de apoyo inferior.

In this case, the basic construction details are similar to those shown in Figure 3.1, the main difference being the use of 19 mm diameter ´ 70 mm long shear connectors (studs) welded to the upper surface of the RHS edge beam to achieve composite action. In this case, the RHS wall thickness must be at least 8 mm, which is necessary to prevent burn through of the RHS. See website on construction details below.






    Reference: http://www.corusconstruction.com/slimdek/slim169/p169_008.ht...
Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
thanks jesus, the gist exactly...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myrtha
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
particulars, details


Explanation:
Saludos, Sery


    own
Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso: Good!
16 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad: Standard meaning of this term. Don't think it can mean flaws, etc.
18 hrs