KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pletinas

English translation: flange / shim / small plate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pletinas
English translation:flange / shim / small plate
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

08:54 Oct 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pletinas
Centrales térmicas: modificaciones en el turboalternador durante su revisión (como la reposición de **pletinas** en rotor y corona o la sustitución de álabes en corona Curtis fija y móvil).

I have come to the conclusion that "corona" here must be wheel, and "álabes" are blades, but what would "pletina" be in this context? Plate? Platen? Strip? or....????

Any help, references, etc. would be appreciated. Thanks!
xxxtazdog
Spain
flange / shim / small plate
Explanation:
En este contexto me parece que son flanges.

HTH :-)
Selected response from:

Elinor Thomas
Grading comment
I ended up using flange, because the references I found that were closest to my text did indeed use flange in connection with the other words, but no plate of any kind was mentioned. Thanks to both of you. :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flange / shim / small plate
Elinor Thomas
4(connection) plates
Davorka Grgic
4(connection) plates
Davorka Grgic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flange / shim / small plate


Explanation:
En este contexto me parece que son flanges.

HTH :-)


    Diccionario Robb para Ingenieros
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 247
Grading comment
I ended up using flange, because the references I found that were closest to my text did indeed use flange in connection with the other words, but no plate of any kind was mentioned. Thanks to both of you. :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Telesforo Fernandez: flange is absolutely right- I am an engineer
41 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Greencayman
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Manny! :-)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(connection) plates


Explanation:
---Logos gives this translation for "pletina". It IS a part of an alternator (generator of alternating current) and it IS be replaceable. What do you think?

I am so sorry, no references found.

HTH





    BEng in Physics
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(connection) plates


Explanation:
---Logos gives this translation for "pletina". It IS a part of an alternator (generator of alternating current) and it IS replaceable. What do you think?

I am so sorry, no references found.

HTH





    BEng in Physics
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 498