KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

La realización de las gestiones y asunción ante el Cliente, organismos públicos

English translation: before / in the presence of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ante
English translation:before / in the presence of
Entered by: mónica alfonso

11:18 Oct 20, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: La realización de las gestiones y asunción ante el Cliente, organismos públicos
Need to know how the word "ante" would be translated in this case, trying not to use the English word "before".
joana
vis-à-vis, in respect of, with respect to, ...
Explanation:
Just a few possible translations of "ante" in this context.

Espero te ayude
Selected response from:

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't formulate the question very well (always in a hurry), but your suggestions are very helpful. I'm never satisfied with translating "ante" as "before" (the appropiate authorities, for example).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to or before -
Karina Fabrizzi
4vis-à-vis, in respect of, with respect to, ...Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4for / inrepect of (more sentence needed)xxxLia Fail
4the completion of the proceedings and the assumption to the clientJH Trads


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to or before -


Explanation:
Espero que sirva

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for / inrepect of (more sentence needed)


Explanation:
Sentence appears incomplete, we need to know 'asunción DE QUE ante el cliente'.

meanwhile there is teh possibility taht you could use 'for' , 'in respect of' perhaps

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1368

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the completion of the proceedings and the assumption to the client


Explanation:


Hola Joana,

assumption aqui no significa supocision, sino el hecho de asumir la propiedad o responsabilidad de algo

espero que esto te ayude


    exp
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vis-à-vis, in respect of, with respect to, ...


Explanation:
Just a few possible translations of "ante" in this context.

Espero te ayude


    None required
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 52
Grading comment
Thanks. I didn't formulate the question very well (always in a hurry), but your suggestions are very helpful. I'm never satisfied with translating "ante" as "before" (the appropiate authorities, for example).