KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

soporte

English translation: multimedia support


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:soporte multimedia
English translation:multimedia support
Entered by: MJ Barber

12:37 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: soporte
soportes multimedia

soporte de papel, etc.

This always stumps me
MJ Barber
Spain
Multimedia support / hard copies
Explanation:
Creo que soporte de papel puede referirse a "hard copies" pero depende del contexto...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was what I suspected, but I still always feel a bit uncomfortable about saying "multimedia support" and similar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Multi-media support / paper tray
Katherine Matles
4substrateIan Ferguson
3 +1Multimedia support / hard copies
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Multi-media support / paper tray


Explanation:
Examples of multi-media support...

Multi-Media - Interactive Media Support - Internet Consulting - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Streaming - Media Customer Service and Support E-Learning - Distance Education
Demo - New Demo coming May 15th Real Estate - Video Listing - Brian ...
www.v-net.com/new/html/multi-media.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Multi Media Support
Voor support op het gebied van video, internet en presentaties
www.multimediasupport.nl/ - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares


EXAMPLES OF PAPER TRAY...

Craft Early Learning Furniture & Teaching Toys - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Stand Revolving Music Locker Audio Stand Sectional Fold-n-Lock Sectional Fold ... Tray
Fold-n-Lock 32 Tray Cubbie Fold-n-Lock. Cubbie Trays Paper Trays Tubs. EZ Glide ...
www.soul-utions.com/jontecraft/ - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Product Portfolio - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... two models — network ready and stand alone, 24 ppm, 14.4" x 18.2" x 13.6", 600
x 600 dpi 600 x 1200 dpi graphics Enclosed 530 sheet paper tray 1 year on-site ...
www.okidata.com/real/html/nf/Prod-Portfolio.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Technical Paper - Case or Tray Packaging... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Technical Paper - Case or Tray Packaging... Case or Tray Packaging of
Stand Up Pouches by William H. Goodman, Prototype Equipment Corp. ...
www.robotics.org/public/articles/index.cfm?cat=37 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Liners And Accessories - From Laura's Longaberger Basket ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Basket. Regular Paper Tray -- SOLD Tapered Paper Tray -- $20.00 Baker's Bounty Fruit ... Baker's
Bounty Basket. It's the stand-up, ruffled style, and since ...
members.aol.com/loriuno/Liners.html - 58k - En caché - Páginas similares



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Excellent! :^)
6 mins
  -> It makes me happy when i have an agree from you ;-)))))))))))))))

agree  Lafuente
1 hr
  -> Thank you ;-)

agree  Leliadoura: :-))
1 hr
  -> Thanks Doc!

agree  TransHispania
6 hrs

agree  sanyadir
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Multimedia support / hard copies


Explanation:
Creo que soporte de papel puede referirse a "hard copies" pero depende del contexto...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. It was what I suspected, but I still always feel a bit uncomfortable about saying "multimedia support" and similar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanyadir
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
substrate


Explanation:
Not"support" in the sense of "help", but the physical substrate on which information is carried.
Thus "Soportes multimedia" could be CDs, floppy disks, audio cassettes, etc, as opposed to "soporte de papel" - old fashioned ink on paper.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83