KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

navegación libre

English translation: please see references


22:45 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: navegación libre
General context is a fishing vessel

Las roturas se produjeron mientras el buque arrastraba el aparejo de pesca y el motor trabajaba a pleno rendimiento. Posteriormente se produjeron incluso con el motor en navegación libre.

Free navigation exists, but I don't think it fits this context. I'm wondering if this is the same as velocidad de crucero = cruising speed, but I'm not convinced.
Thanks for all help.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
English translation:please see references
Explanation:
Hi, Nikki
The second reference refers to tugboats, and it includes this "navegación libre" within the features.
In your text I think it refers to "without fishing gear", that is free from any extra load but its own weight.
The bad news is I have no idea of the translation into EN :-(

Potencia.- Energía mecánica necesaria para satisfacer las demandas en operaciones de pesca y la navegación libre, se expresa en HEP y está referida a la potencia nominal del motor principal
http://www.ifop.cl/glosario_m.cfm?CurrentPage=14

http://www.infomarine.com/castellano/54/remolque_y_salvament...

Best regards,

Patricia
Selected response from:

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Grading comment
Sorry about taking such a long time to grade this question, but it's because I still don't have a satisfactory answer. I did eventually put cruising, as I was pushed for time, and couldn't find anything else that seemed to fit, although I'm still convinced that Patricia is right and that there's another term out there somewhere. Given that I suggested cruising myself and it was Patricia's answer that really threw some light on this matter for me, I've decided to avoid the points to her.

Thanks to all.

Nikki
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in idle
Oleg Rudavin
4please see references
Patricia Lutteral
4free sailing
Camara
4cruising speedIan Ferguson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in idle


Explanation:
That's my guess.

Good luck!
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Fabrizzi: or idling
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
free sailing


Explanation:
Espero que esto te ayude en algo, me Imagino que se traduce igual: free sailing
Encontré esto, por eso hago la conexión.
Curso de Navegación libre
Objetivos.-
Ganar en confianza con el barco.
Navegación sin monitor.
Resolución de problemas autonomamente

Espero te sirva de algo. Saludos :)

Camara
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 82

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cruising speed


Explanation:
This seems to me to be the right term. The text refers to the output of the engine ("el motor en navegación libre"), not the manner of sailing the boat.

Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
please see references


Explanation:
Hi, Nikki
The second reference refers to tugboats, and it includes this "navegación libre" within the features.
In your text I think it refers to "without fishing gear", that is free from any extra load but its own weight.
The bad news is I have no idea of the translation into EN :-(

Potencia.- Energía mecánica necesaria para satisfacer las demandas en operaciones de pesca y la navegación libre, se expresa en HEP y está referida a la potencia nominal del motor principal
http://www.ifop.cl/glosario_m.cfm?CurrentPage=14

http://www.infomarine.com/castellano/54/remolque_y_salvament...

Best regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
Sorry about taking such a long time to grade this question, but it's because I still don't have a satisfactory answer. I did eventually put cruising, as I was pushed for time, and couldn't find anything else that seemed to fit, although I'm still convinced that Patricia is right and that there's another term out there somewhere. Given that I suggested cruising myself and it was Patricia's answer that really threw some light on this matter for me, I've decided to avoid the points to her.

Thanks to all.

Nikki