KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

viselado

English translation: bevelled


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:biselado (viselado)
English translation:bevelled
Entered by: Nikki Graham

23:24 Oct 21, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: viselado
General context: fishing vessel

La terminanción de las vigas aparecía inadecuadamente viselada o acartelada.

No more context available. As with the majority of this text, this is a translation of the original (GB) English. I can't find a translation for this anywhere, or even an explanation. I think that acartelado here is corbelled. Can I use bracketed for viselado?
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
biselado?
Explanation:
I think this might be a typo. Could they mean biselado. This could be translated as bevelled or chamfered. I think this would fit the context.

¡Suerte!

Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - hadn't occurred to me that it was a simple spelling mistake!!
I think in this case it's first come, first serve.

Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2biselado?
Sheila Hardie
4biselado = bevelled
Sheila Hardie
4bevelled
MJ Barber


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biselado?


Explanation:
I think this might be a typo. Could they mean biselado. This could be translated as bevelled or chamfered. I think this would fit the context.

¡Suerte!

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you - hadn't occurred to me that it was a simple spelling mistake!!
I think in this case it's first come, first serve.

Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Vaughan: OK
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

agree  Greencayman: OK
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevelled


Explanation:
I have often heard this term relating to panes of glass.

The reason that you can't find it anywhere is that it is really spelled 'biselado', although nearly everybody makes the same mistake.

The following from 'Diccionario de ARquitectura Construcción y Obras Publicas' de Putnam y Carlson (Paraninfo):

bisel - bevel. Uno de los lados de un cuerpo sólido que está inclinado con respecto al otro.



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
biselado = bevelled


Explanation:
Here is an example of biselar used in the context of vigas. Hope this helps to confirm that it should be biselado and not viselado.

HTH

sheila





Pieza plástica  utilizada  para  biselar las aristas y los cantos vivos de vigas y pilares, ofreciendo un óptimo efecto estético. 
Es de fácil aplicación y es reutilizable

http://www.coplas.com.br/acabape.html

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355