KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

remontar

English translation: pump (out)/ extract the must


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:remontar
English translation:pump (out)/ extract the must
Entered by: Katherine Matles

14:49 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: remontar
remontar-extraer mosto por la parte inferior ....
Wine term for something done in the vats-is there a term in English?
keith
pump (out)/ extract the must
Explanation:
See if this example helps:


Submerging the cap There are various ways of keeping the skins in contact with the must (left to itself it will sit on top of the liquid, dry out and become prone to bacterial infection). Basically you either push the 'cap' of skins and pips back into the must, or you pump must over the cap. Different regions have different traditions. As long as you get maximum extraction of colour and tannin from the skins, that's fine

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1over pumpIan Ferguson
4 +2pump (out)/ extract the must
Katherine Matles
5Hacer subir
TransHispania


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hacer subir


Explanation:
Parece sin embargo un neologismo.

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pump (out)/ extract the must


Explanation:
See if this example helps:


Submerging the cap There are various ways of keeping the skins in contact with the must (left to itself it will sit on top of the liquid, dry out and become prone to bacterial infection). Basically you either push the 'cap' of skins and pips back into the must, or you pump must over the cap. Different regions have different traditions. As long as you get maximum extraction of colour and tannin from the skins, that's fine




    Reference: http://www.wine-school.com/winemaking/main.html
Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TransHispania
1 hr

agree  Greencayman
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
over pump


Explanation:
I've just come across this in a job I'm doing for a bodega in La Rioja Alavesa.


    Reference: http://www.trinor.com/WineEN/WineTermsEN.html#0
Ian Ferguson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: I wish I'd found this page when I was doing a translation for a bodega recently
12 hrs
  -> Thanks to Blanca Rodríguez for pointing me to it!