KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

teléfono celular

English translation: mobile


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:teléfono celular
English translation:mobile
Entered by: dany2303

02:14 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: teléfono celular
Is it "mobile"?

Thanks a lot!
dany2303
used to be "cell phone" (before GSM technology); now its
Explanation:
"mobile".
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Cell(ular) phone OR MobileAgius Language & Translation
5"cell phone" is what they're called in the US...xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1used to be "cell phone" (before GSM technology); now its
Parrot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
used to be "cell phone" (before GSM technology); now its


Explanation:
"mobile".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bellinda Zabcic
17 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cell(ular) phone OR Mobile


Explanation:
You are right!!!!

Claire

Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"cell phone" is what they're called in the US...


Explanation:
"mobile" is perhaps used by the press, though very rarely, only when they need to find a substitute word for "cell phone". The latter is the every-day expression.

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539