KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Pues

English translation: since, because, for, as, inasmuch as, then, well, all right


18:28 Oct 23, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Pues
dictonary
Larissa McGath
English translation:since, because, for, as, inasmuch as, then, well, all right
Explanation:
This word is very idiomatic and more context is required.

For example:

Pues bien = Now then, well then
Pues no = Certainly not.
Pues sí = Yes, of course.
Así es pues = That's the way it is!
Pues no faltaba más = Really (well), that was the last straw.
It is also used at the begining of the phrase to emphasize what is said:
Pues bien, te lo voy a contar = Well then, I am going to tell you what happened.
Selected response from:

Jesús Paredes
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8since, because, for, as, inasmuch as, then, well, all rightJesús Paredes
5 +2WellEyeore211
4 +2because
Kim Metzger
4 +1thenJH Trads
4 -1Not EnglishMona Helal


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
then


Explanation:
I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 908

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Pos, claro!! ¶:^)
9 hrs
  -> pos sí, pero es cierto que signigica miles de cosas segun contexto :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
because


Explanation:
pues means because or since in Spanish. Did you post this question under English (monolingual) by mistake?


    Translator
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 259

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lafuente: I vote for "since"
6 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well


Explanation:
"Pues" is used in Central America and Mexico mainly in the same way that "well" is used in American English. Consider the following example, "Well, I think so." could be said "Pues, creo que sí." It is more popular in Central America and Mexico. It is not used at all in Argentina and rarely used in most of South America.

Eyeore211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Engberg: My husband lived in Chile, and he says the same thing.
19 mins

agree  Andrea Bullrich: It is used in Argentina (provinces), just not in Buenos Aires : )
7 hrs
  -> or Rosario (my wife's from Rosario)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
since, because, for, as, inasmuch as, then, well, all right


Explanation:
This word is very idiomatic and more context is required.

For example:

Pues bien = Now then, well then
Pues no = Certainly not.
Pues sí = Yes, of course.
Así es pues = That's the way it is!
Pues no faltaba más = Really (well), that was the last straw.
It is also used at the begining of the phrase to emphasize what is said:
Pues bien, te lo voy a contar = Well then, I am going to tell you what happened.


Jesús Paredes
PRO pts in pair: 151
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Davorka Grgic: Muy completo!
4 hrs

agree  MJ Barber: that about covers it
4 hrs

agree  Daniela Mühling: Pues sí! From one who lives in Spain.
5 hrs

agree  Andrea Bullrich: Pos sí! From someone que se está contagiando de sus colisteros... : )))
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: Esa es una explanation! #:))
6 hrs

agree  xxxOso: Pos..pos..pos..pos, claro que yes! ¶:^)
7 hrs

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs

agree  JH Trads
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Not English


Explanation:
you have posted this in the English (monolingual) forum but it's not English.

Mona Helal
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOso: WHAT?
5 hrs

disagree  Andrea Bullrich: it's been changed and it's in the correct language pair now
17 hrs