KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

"comunidad de antenas"

English translation: community antenna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"comunidad de antenas"
English translation:community antenna
Entered by: mirta

20:29 May 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: "comunidad de antenas"
La señal será emitida en 3MHz por satelite en Banda C. Se utilizará un satelite cuya **comunidad de antenas** entre los sistemas ya esté instalada.

Cómo lo traducirían? Cualquier sugerencia es bienvenida.

Gracias,

Mirta :)
mirta
Argentina
community antenna
Explanation:
Segun sugieren los mas de un millon de "hits" en google, este concepto se conoce tambien por el nombre de "Community Antenna Television" (CATV).
Selected response from:

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Grading comment
Gracias, Marcelo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compatibility in the antennas
Luis Zepeda
4 +1antenna array
Maria Karra
5aerial community/communal aerial (ésto es antena colectiva)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4community antenna
Marcelo González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aerial community/communal aerial (ésto es antena colectiva)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-14 20:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antena f
1 Rad TV aerial
antena colectiva, communal aerial
antena parabólica, satellite dish (aerial)
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ante...

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comunidad de antenas
antenna array


Explanation:
I believe it refers to the "antenna array" (on Earth) that will be receiving the data from the satellite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-05-14 20:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t think that \"comunidad de antenas\" is a standard term in satellite communications. I think it simply means \"group of antennas\". Now we have to figure out whether it refers to the antennas on Earth receiving the signals, or the antennas on the spacecraft emitting the signals. I believe it\'s the first case, i.e. the group of antennas on Earth, the antenna array. I don\'t think it\'s the second because you don\'t have large numbers of antennas on spacecraft (which is what the word \"comunidades\" makes me think). On a spacecraft you have one antenna (usually a big parabolic antenna) that communicates with the earth, and you may have other smaller antennas (parabolic, horn, or other) that help the components of a spacecraft communicate with one another. E.g. you may have an orbiter that goes around a planet and a lander, and you have an antenna on the orbiter and an antenna on the lander; the two antennas communicate with each other. I\'d hardly call this \"comunidad de antenas\".
Unless I\'m not understanding well the word comunidad.

Maria Karra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sbrowne
17 mins

neutral  Gabriela Rodriguez: Thank you Maria, you are very nice. Have a lovely weekend!!!!!
20 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comunidad de antenas
community antenna


Explanation:
Segun sugieren los mas de un millon de "hits" en google, este concepto se conoce tambien por el nombre de "Community Antenna Television" (CATV).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q=community+antenna
Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Gracias, Marcelo

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
communidad de antenas
compatibility in the antennas


Explanation:
En este contexto no se refieren a que es una comunidad (grupo) sino a la habilidad de comunicarse entre si (compatibilidad).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-05-14 21:00:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

antenna compatibility

Luis Zepeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4