KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

recurrir

English translation: rely on/fall back on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recurrir
English translation:rely on/fall back on
Entered by: Hazel Whiteley

08:28 Jun 16, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / tv broadcast
Spanish term or phrase: recurrir
Latin American news broadcasts relating to the new Constitution in a formerly Communist country.

"No obstante, garantizar en la nueva constitución estos servicios gratuitos es también un reflejo de la protección del ciudadano ante posibles abusos del sector privado, pues en un país libre, democrático, además de e- elementos positivos, favorables para el ciudadano, también la constitución tiene que garantizarle algún elemento ***de donde pueda recurrir***, garantizado por el estado, por ejemplo contra las subidas de precios, a a los ciudadanos de menor ingreso económico también, que puedan ***recurrir a*** una educación fundamental, gratuita."

I'm happy with the second instance of "recurrir", but am having problems with the first.

Thanks
Hazel Whiteley
rely on/fall back on
Explanation:
"the constitution has to grant the citizen something he/she can rely on/fall back on...".... maybe
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2have access tofranglish
3 +2rely on/fall back on
Fabrizio Perotti Coello
4have recourse // (to which he can) resort
Michael Powers (PhD)
4that he/she can turn to, to fall back on, or to be supported by
Kimberlee Thorne-Harper


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rely on/fall back on


Explanation:
"the constitution has to grant the citizen something he/she can rely on/fall back on...".... maybe

Fabrizio Perotti Coello
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: That's what I would have said: "rely on."
9 mins
  -> Thank you, for "relying" on my answer..... jeje

agree  Malena Garcia
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Malega... me han ayudado a ganar mis primeros 4 puntos!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
have recourse // (to which he can) resort


Explanation:
Oxford

recurrir ÞI1 vi
1 (para ayuda, una solución) recurrir A algn to turn TO sb; no tenía a quien recurrir he had nobody to turn to; recurrir A algo to
resort TO sth, have recourse TO sth (frml); tuvieron que recurrir a la fuerza they had to resort to force
2 (Der) recurrir CONTRA algo to appeal AGAINST sth; recurrirán contra la sentencia they will appeal against the sentence

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Karra: Mike, recurrir _a_ is the second instance. The first says _de_ (de donde pueda recurrir). I think that's what is confusing in this case.
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that he/she can turn to, to fall back on, or to be supported by


Explanation:
I've given you a few options to choose from, depending on your writing style. The idea is that you can have a document like a Constitution stating the specific laws or regulations for certain rights.

Kimberlee Thorne-Harper
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have access to


Explanation:
in this context: have access to basic education

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 8 mins (2005-06-16 13:37:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mentioned above, Hazel has a problem with the first, not the second \'recurrir\', which changes the answer: not \'appeal\' but \'contest the measure or decision\' I think would fit the bill

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arthur Allmendinger
9 mins
  -> thanks Arthur

agree  Marina Soldati
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Marina but see the note I just added