KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

estudios de cobertura y del espacio radioeléctrico

English translation: coverage and radio spectrum studies/surveys

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estudios de cobertura y del espacio radioeléctrico
English translation:coverage and radio spectrum studies/surveys
Entered by: Daniel Coria

20:15 Oct 27, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: estudios de cobertura y del espacio radioeléctrico
AERIAM diseña e implanta redes de comunicaciones avanzadas y realiza ***estudios de cobertura y del espacio radioeléctrico*** con el apoyo de las últimas herramientas de gestión y evaluación, sobre las tecnologías cableadas e inalámbricas más demandadas (ADSL, Frame Relay, LMDS, WI-MAX, WI-FI, etc.)

Gracias

Ana
Anaviva
Spain
coverage and radio spectrum studies/surveys
Explanation:
Comments of ASTEL on the 1999 Communications Review COM(1999)539(
La tarificación administrativa y la subasta del espacio radioeléctrico puede ...
Administrative pricing and auctioning of radio spectrum can be a means to ...
http://europa.eu.int/ISPO/infosoc/telecompolicy/review99/com...

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5coverage and radio spectrum studies/surveys
Daniel Coria
4 -1studies of coverage and bandwidth
xxxjbruton


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
estudios de cobertura y del espacio radioeléctrico
studies of coverage and bandwidth


Explanation:
una forma...


    Reference: http://www.gammainternet.com/tecnologia/wireless/glosario.ht...
xxxjbruton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daniel Coria: Hi Jbruton; "bandwidth" is "ancho de banda" in Spanish. "Espacio radioeléctrico" refers to the radio spectrum (airwaves). Saludos/Regards!
16 mins
  -> sure, but radio spectrum does not sound very common...just and idea

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estudios de cobertura y del espacio radioeléctrico
coverage and radio spectrum studies/surveys


Explanation:
Comments of ASTEL on the 1999 Communications Review COM(1999)539(
La tarificación administrativa y la subasta del espacio radioeléctrico puede ...
Administrative pricing and auctioning of radio spectrum can be a means to ...
http://europa.eu.int/ISPO/infosoc/telecompolicy/review99/com...

Hope it helps!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Ana