KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones

English translation: common ICT infrastructure / common telecommunications infrastructure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones
English translation:common ICT infrastructure / common telecommunications infrastructure
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

13:25 Dec 26, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones
Seems to be a terminology which is even written into the Spanish regulatory system and known by the initials "ICT", but what is the most appropriate (British) English equivalent?

"El edificio no dispone de una Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones, acorde a las exigencias especificadas en su reglamento regulador."
BristolTEc
Ecuador
common ICT infrastructure / common telecommunications infrastructure
Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-26 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Programme Q. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
common ICT infrastructure and provides related. services. ... equipment for
telecommunication infrastructure. upgrade. Ranking: 1. Subprogramme Q.3. ICT ...
www.iaea.org/About/Policy/ GC/GC47/Documents/Budget/prog5-q.pdf - Páginas similares

Our vision - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Working together to foster the development of telecommunications and ICT ...
Regional and sub regional infrastructure with special focus to provide ...
www.aptsec.org/apt/aptStra.html - 101k - 24 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Draft WGIG Issue Paper on Telecommunications Infra-structure ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
more efficient means of transporting all services in a single common digital ...
segment of the telecommunications infrastructure, but there are ICT private ...
www.wgig.org/docs/WP-Telecom.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Financing Information and Communication Infrastructure Needs in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Table Four: Investment and Expenditure in Telecommunications and ICT ...
participation in telecommunications infrastructure worth more than 1 percent of ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/.../ 04c3ce1b933921a585256fb60051b8f5/$FILE/financingICT_Draft.pdf - Páginas similares

KY Amoako, Under-Secretary, United Nations, and Executive ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Renaissance and Reality: African Integration and the Telecommunications Buildout
... is what it takes to build an ICT infrastructure for the continent. ...
www.connect-world.com/Articles/Amoako.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

i4donline: January 2004 issue: Infrastructure and initiatives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Since our study refers to ICT infrastructure, study on related infrastructure would
... The aim is to create a broadband telecommunication infrastructure, ...
www.i4donline.net/issue/jan04/infrastructure_full.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Workshop on ICT Market Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Market policy measures for telecommunications infrastructure has become a common
topic for debate in USA, EU and other countries with developed information ...
www.stanford-jc.or.jp/ research-project/ict/ws/index-e.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Basic Telecom Infrastructure
Ernesto de Lara
4common telecommunications infrastructure
Adam Burman
4common ICT infrastructure / common telecommunications infrastructure
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4Common Telecommunications Infrastructure
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones
Common Telecommunications Infrastructure


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones
common ICT infrastructure / common telecommunications infrastructure


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-12-26 13:30:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF] Programme Q. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY (ICT)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
common ICT infrastructure and provides related. services. ... equipment for
telecommunication infrastructure. upgrade. Ranking: 1. Subprogramme Q.3. ICT ...
www.iaea.org/About/Policy/ GC/GC47/Documents/Budget/prog5-q.pdf - Páginas similares

Our vision - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Working together to foster the development of telecommunications and ICT ...
Regional and sub regional infrastructure with special focus to provide ...
www.aptsec.org/apt/aptStra.html - 101k - 24 Dic 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Draft WGIG Issue Paper on Telecommunications Infra-structure ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
more efficient means of transporting all services in a single common digital ...
segment of the telecommunications infrastructure, but there are ICT private ...
www.wgig.org/docs/WP-Telecom.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Financing Information and Communication Infrastructure Needs in ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Table Four: Investment and Expenditure in Telecommunications and ICT ...
participation in telecommunications infrastructure worth more than 1 percent of ...
lnweb18.worldbank.org/.../ 04c3ce1b933921a585256fb60051b8f5/$FILE/financingICT_Draft.pdf - Páginas similares

KY Amoako, Under-Secretary, United Nations, and Executive ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Renaissance and Reality: African Integration and the Telecommunications Buildout
... is what it takes to build an ICT infrastructure for the continent. ...
www.connect-world.com/Articles/Amoako.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

i4donline: January 2004 issue: Infrastructure and initiatives - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Since our study refers to ICT infrastructure, study on related infrastructure would
... The aim is to create a broadband telecommunication infrastructure, ...
www.i4donline.net/issue/jan04/infrastructure_full.htm - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Workshop on ICT Market Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Market policy measures for telecommunications infrastructure has become a common
topic for debate in USA, EU and other countries with developed information ...
www.stanford-jc.or.jp/ research-project/ict/ws/index-e.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Many thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones
common telecommunications infrastructure


Explanation:
This seems the most logical.

See below for extra info and use of this term.


    Reference: http://www.harris.com/harris/whats_new/fti-backgrounder.pdf
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Infraestructura Común de Telecomunicaciones
Basic Telecom Infrastructure


Explanation:
This is it.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27