KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

asesor de imagen

English translation: public relations consultant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asesor de imagen
English translation:public relations consultant

17:14 Dec 15, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: asesor de imagen
XX asumió el reto por atender los altos niveles de exigencia y para ganar el contrato contó con la participación de un grupo multidisciplinario técnico y financiero, con el soporte de asesores de imagen y abogados consolidados en un equipo.

My first thought is "image consultant/advisor". Is that right?
lcmolinari
Canada
Public Relations Consultant
Explanation:
All the other answers have the right notion, and I would even say the right answer, but the title of the job is this one (Spanish / English Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance, Routledge). Of course he is an image advisor or consultant, but the name used is the one I quoted above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 17:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the work of those persons that through public relations try to improve the image of the presidential candidates. They know how to do their job. The advised Fernando de la Rúa in Argentina and got him into Government. No comments...
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's input, but in this case, I think ingledew is correct because while it is not clear in my sentence provided, it is dealing with a company, not an individual person. If it were a person, I would have used image consultant. Thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Yes,
Irecu
4 +3Public Relations Consultant
Robert INGLEDEW
5image consultant
5image consultant
5image consultant
4 +12 cents
Parrot
5image consultant
4 +1image consultantxxxtazdog
4image consultant
Tatiana Öri-Kovács


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Yes,


Explanation:
Image consultant is correct.
Regards.


    Experience
Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Greencayman
10 mins
  -> Thks, Manny

agree  Sheila Hardie
19 mins
  -> Graicas

agree  trena
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Trena

agree  Paul Edgar
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul

agree  Rossana Triaca
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

agree  Michael Dempsey
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
image consultant


Explanation:
You can find many references for image consultant at www.google.com.

Tatiana Öri-Kovács
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image consultant


Explanation:
Here's an example:

Need tips from a top image consultant on building a professional wardrobe? Speaking in public? Business and social etiquette? Fashion trends? Communications in the workplace?

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.bremercommunications.com/newsletter.htm
xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)))
10 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Public Relations Consultant


Explanation:
All the other answers have the right notion, and I would even say the right answer, but the title of the job is this one (Spanish / English Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance, Routledge). Of course he is an image advisor or consultant, but the name used is the one I quoted above.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-15 17:46:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This refers to the work of those persons that through public relations try to improve the image of the presidential candidates. They know how to do their job. The advised Fernando de la Rúa in Argentina and got him into Government. No comments...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
I appreciate everyone's input, but in this case, I think ingledew is correct because while it is not clear in my sentence provided, it is dealing with a company, not an individual person. If it were a person, I would have used image consultant. Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
1 min
  -> Thank you, Hazel.

agree  Rick Henry
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Paula Serrano: no comments either...
55 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  trena: Though I don't disagree, "image consultant" (in my experience) is the most widely recognized term in the US for those who perform this type of PR counseling for political candidates.
1 hr
  -> I don't discuss the use of the word, I just stated the "official" translation in the dictionary. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2 cents


Explanation:
I rather prefer "image consultant" because public relations people are more usually front men than not, whereas an image consultant more often than not works behind the throne.

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trena
5 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image consultant


Explanation:
widely accepted


Native speaker of:

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image consultant


Explanation:
widely accepted


Native speaker of:

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image consultant


Explanation:
widely accepted


Native speaker of:

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
image consultant


Explanation:
widely accepted


Native speaker of: