KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

Para ti, porsupuesto!

English translation: For you, of course!


22:18 Feb 15, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Telecom(munications)
Spanish term or phrase: Para ti, porsupuesto!
This was in response to a request
Jim Tate
English translation:For you, of course!
Explanation:
"Por supuesto" means something you take for granted.
Selected response from:

Anamar2304
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For you, of course!Anamar2304
5 +1For you, of course.
GoodWords
5I'll certainly do it for you!
Christina Green
4Since it's youamdsingh


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For you, of course!


Explanation:
"Por supuesto" means something you take for granted.

Anamar2304
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
50 mins

agree  tangotrans
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For you, of course.


Explanation:
"Por supuesto" is actually two words.
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=para
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ti
http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=supu...

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: this answer means 'yes, but only because it's you who's asking'
15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I'll certainly do it for you!


Explanation:
as simple as that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-02-15 22:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "Of course I'll do it for you"
You need something else other than fro you and of course, because otherwise it does not flow in English.

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adv Linguado
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  Robin Levey: this phase only means 'Yes'
16 mins
  -> Appreciate the comment, but it is stronger than a simple yes. Cheers!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Since it's you


Explanation:
.

amdsingh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4