KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

linea punto a punto

English translation: where do you get the idea that you can translate telecoms, ---


12:19 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Telecom(munications) / Telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: linea punto a punto
uno de los inconvenientes de este servicio de internet de alta velocidad es que brinda menor calidad de linea punto a punto
tomito
English translation:where do you get the idea that you can translate telecoms, ---
Explanation:
--- with the questions you are asking???
Selected response from:

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2where do you get the idea that you can translate telecoms, ---
Hermeneutica
4 +3where do you get the idea that you can translate telecoms, ---
Hermeneutica
4 +1point to point
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
point to point


Explanation:
or computer to computer, but point to point is the term most commonly used

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where do you get the idea that you can translate telecoms, ---


Explanation:
--- with the questions you are asking???

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp: yes, really, even I know this one, and I am a student!
17 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, we should have taken that position far sooner.
1 day 2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
where do you get the idea that you can translate telecoms, ---


Explanation:
--- with the questions you are asking???

Hermeneutica
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: SEE MY QUESTION ON SITE ABUSE AND PLEASE DO SOMETHING ABOUT IT!
1 day 2 hrs