KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Telecom(munications)

eficacia de averías

English translation: Breakdown efficiency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:eficacia de averías
English translation:Breakdown efficiency
Entered by: Irecu

21:25 Jan 16, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Telecom(munications) / telecommunications
Spanish term or phrase: eficacia de averías
This term is really confusing me, because I fail to see how errors/failures/malfunctions can be effective or efficient. Maybe I'm missing something?

I don't have much context but here it is (note: they are items in an Excel doc. which is why it doesn't all flow together):

GESTION DE RED Y MANTENIMIENTO

Tiempos Promedios de Reparación Planta Interna

En este mes los tiempos promedios se mantienen dentro de las metas propuestas en cada prioridad.

Eficacia de Averías - Planta Interna

Las prioridades 1, 3 y 4 superan las metas propuestas, las restantes se mantienen bajo los niveles de esperados.

Completación de Llamadas
lcmolinari
Canada
Breakdown efficiency
Explanation:
En la jerga del mantenimiento preventivo, predictivo y correctivo, se habla de eficacia de averías cuando éstas se ven disminuidas con respecto a mediciones anteriores.
Espero que te sirva mi explicación!!
Selected response from:

Irecu
Grading comment
The definition was quite helpful and I just might add a bit about 'repair' in there, although I believe it would be implied
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Breakdown /Breakdown Repair Efficiency RatexxxLia Fail
5Breakdown efficiency
Irecu
4Troubleshooting...Ivan Sanchez
4Maintenance service efficiency
Parrot
4failure fixing efficiency
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failure fixing efficiency


Explanation:
I think this refers to the efficiency in putting right the errors in question.

The above is a possibility.

Hazel Whiteley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maintenance service efficiency


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a un "Servicio de averías".

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Breakdown efficiency


Explanation:
En la jerga del mantenimiento preventivo, predictivo y correctivo, se habla de eficacia de averías cuando éstas se ven disminuidas con respecto a mediciones anteriores.
Espero que te sirva mi explicación!!


    own experience
Irecu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
The definition was quite helpful and I just might add a bit about 'repair' in there, although I believe it would be implied

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Breakdown /Breakdown Repair Efficiency Rate


Explanation:
I don't think there's any doubt, given the previous and subsequent items.

Whatever you dcide to use, I think the key is to use rate, since efficiency would be expressed as a % probably.



xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Stevens
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Troubleshooting...


Explanation:
Just a hint...

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish